Cooked?
βœ“

Gourmet Deli & Subs

health inspection result Β· West Pullman Β· Chicago
πŸ˜‡clean

Is Gourmet Deli & Subs clean?

Gourmet Deli & Subs is currently Pass from Chicago Department of Public Health, from an inspection on February 17, 2026. No critical violations were recorded at that visit. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean πŸ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at Gourmet Deli & Subs?

Nothing was written up at the most recent inspection on February 17, 2026. A clean sheet like this is the best possible result β€” no violations of any severity were recorded.

When was Gourmet Deli & Subs last inspected?

Gourmet Deli & Subs has 11 inspections on record going back to October 13, 2020.

dateresultscore
February 17, 2026Pass
February 6, 2026Fail
December 2, 2024Pass w/ Conditions
November 15, 2024Fail
June 20, 2023Pass w/ Conditions
December 7, 2021Pass w/ Conditions
November 26, 2021Fail
November 23, 2021β€”
November 16, 2021β€”
October 19, 2020Pass
October 13, 2020β€”

Gourmet Deli & Subs vs West Pullman

West Pullman runs 61% clean across 214 tracked restaurants β€” 128 clean, 37 mid, 45 cooked.

Against the 214 spots Cooked tracks in West Pullman, this one comes out cleaner than 43% of them.

Other spots in West Pullman

See every restaurant inspection in West Pullman β†’

How Chicago grades restaurants

Chicago does not use letter grades. Every inspection ends in one of three official results: Pass, Pass with Conditions, or Fail. Pass with Conditions means violations were found but corrected on the spot or under a deadline β€” the restaurant is open, with homework. A Fail means serious violations went uncorrected, and it usually brings a re-inspection within days. Chicago also flags β€œpriority” violations, the ones most likely to actually make someone sick. Cooked reads Pass as clean, Pass with Conditions as mid, and Fail as cooked, and shows the itemized violations behind each result.

Source: Chicago Department of Public Health via Chicago Data Portal. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated February 17, 2026. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up