Cooked?
βœ“

H & B Catering Llc

health inspection result Β· Roseland Β· Chicago
πŸ˜‡clean

Is H & B Catering Llc clean?

H & B Catering Llc is currently Pass from Chicago Department of Public Health, from an inspection on November 29, 2022. No critical violations were recorded at that visit. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean πŸ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at H & B Catering Llc?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on November 29, 2022, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was H & B Catering Llc last inspected?

H & B Catering Llc has 4 inspections on record going back to May 5, 2021.

dateresultscore
March 1, 2024closed by the city
November 29, 2022Pass
November 14, 2022Fail
May 5, 2021Pass

H & B Catering Llc vs Roseland

Roseland runs 59% clean across 303 tracked restaurants β€” 178 clean, 54 mid, 68 cooked.

Against the 303 spots Cooked tracks in Roseland, this one comes out cleaner than 44% of them.

Other spots in Roseland

See every restaurant inspection in Roseland β†’

How Chicago grades restaurants

Chicago does not use letter grades. Every inspection ends in one of three official results: Pass, Pass with Conditions, or Fail. Pass with Conditions means violations were found but corrected on the spot or under a deadline β€” the restaurant is open, with homework. A Fail means serious violations went uncorrected, and it usually brings a re-inspection within days. Chicago also flags β€œpriority” violations, the ones most likely to actually make someone sick. Cooked reads Pass as clean, Pass with Conditions as mid, and Fail as cooked, and shows the itemized violations behind each result.

Source: Chicago Department of Public Health via Chicago Data Portal. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated November 29, 2022. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up