Cooked?
βœ“

Kamayan Express

health inspection result Β· Lincoln Square Β· Chicago
πŸ˜‡clean

Is Kamayan Express clean?

Kamayan Express is currently Pass from Chicago Department of Public Health, from an inspection on August 12, 2015. No critical violations were recorded at that visit. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean πŸ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at Kamayan Express?

Nothing was written up at the most recent inspection on August 12, 2015. A clean sheet like this is the best possible result β€” no violations of any severity were recorded.

When was Kamayan Express last inspected?

Kamayan Express has 6 inspections on record going back to July 6, 2015.

dateresultscore
September 8, 2017closed by the city
August 25, 2017β€”
August 30, 2016β€”
August 12, 2015Pass
July 27, 2015Fail
July 6, 2015β€”

Kamayan Express vs Lincoln Square

Lincoln Square runs 59% clean across 922 tracked restaurants β€” 536 clean, 152 mid, 228 cooked.

Against the 922 spots Cooked tracks in Lincoln Square, this one comes out cleaner than 44% of them.

Other spots in Lincoln Square

See every restaurant inspection in Lincoln Square β†’

How Chicago grades restaurants

Chicago does not use letter grades. Every inspection ends in one of three official results: Pass, Pass with Conditions, or Fail. Pass with Conditions means violations were found but corrected on the spot or under a deadline β€” the restaurant is open, with homework. A Fail means serious violations went uncorrected, and it usually brings a re-inspection within days. Chicago also flags β€œpriority” violations, the ones most likely to actually make someone sick. Cooked reads Pass as clean, Pass with Conditions as mid, and Fail as cooked, and shows the itemized violations behind each result.

Source: Chicago Department of Public Health via Chicago Data Portal. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated August 12, 2015. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up