Cooked?
βœ“

Kentucky Fried Chicken 521035

health inspection result Β· Gage Park Β· Chicago
πŸ˜‡clean

Is Kentucky Fried Chicken 521035 clean?

Kentucky Fried Chicken 521035 is currently Pass from Chicago Department of Public Health, from an inspection on March 10, 2016. No critical violations were recorded at that visit. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean πŸ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at Kentucky Fried Chicken 521035?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on March 10, 2016, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Kentucky Fried Chicken 521035 last inspected?

Kentucky Fried Chicken 521035 has 10 inspections on record going back to March 18, 2011.

dateresultscore
April 18, 2016closed by the city
March 10, 2016Pass
July 28, 2015Pass
October 17, 2014Pass
April 24, 2013Pass w/ Conditions
July 16, 2012Pass w/ Conditions
July 5, 2012Fail
November 23, 2011Pass
July 7, 2011Pass
March 18, 2011Pass

Kentucky Fried Chicken 521035 vs Gage Park

Gage Park runs 71% clean across 393 tracked restaurants β€” 278 clean, 70 mid, 42 cooked.

Against the 393 spots Cooked tracks in Gage Park, this one comes out cleaner than 32% of them.

Other spots in Gage Park

See every restaurant inspection in Gage Park β†’

How Chicago grades restaurants

Chicago does not use letter grades. Every inspection ends in one of three official results: Pass, Pass with Conditions, or Fail. Pass with Conditions means violations were found but corrected on the spot or under a deadline β€” the restaurant is open, with homework. A Fail means serious violations went uncorrected, and it usually brings a re-inspection within days. Chicago also flags β€œpriority” violations, the ones most likely to actually make someone sick. Cooked reads Pass as clean, Pass with Conditions as mid, and Fail as cooked, and shows the itemized violations behind each result.

Source: Chicago Department of Public Health via Chicago Data Portal. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated March 10, 2016. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up