Cooked?
βœ“

Kings Soul Food Gallery

health inspection result Β· Chatham Β· Chicago
πŸ˜‡clean

Is Kings Soul Food Gallery clean?

Kings Soul Food Gallery is currently Pass from Chicago Department of Public Health, from an inspection on May 21, 2026. No critical violations were recorded at that visit. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean πŸ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at Kings Soul Food Gallery?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on May 21, 2026, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Kings Soul Food Gallery last inspected?

Kings Soul Food Gallery has 8 inspections on record going back to March 20, 2019.

dateresultscore
May 21, 2026Pass
April 11, 2025Pass
May 8, 2024Pass
November 29, 2023β€”
July 22, 2021Pass
March 25, 2020Pass w/ Conditions
March 26, 2019Pass w/ Conditions
March 20, 2019Fail

Kings Soul Food Gallery vs Chatham

Chatham runs 33% clean across 443 tracked restaurants β€” 146 clean, 43 mid, 252 cooked.

Against the 443 spots Cooked tracks in Chatham, this one comes out cleaner than 68% of them.

Other spots in Chatham

See every restaurant inspection in Chatham β†’

How Chicago grades restaurants

Chicago does not use letter grades. Every inspection ends in one of three official results: Pass, Pass with Conditions, or Fail. Pass with Conditions means violations were found but corrected on the spot or under a deadline β€” the restaurant is open, with homework. A Fail means serious violations went uncorrected, and it usually brings a re-inspection within days. Chicago also flags β€œpriority” violations, the ones most likely to actually make someone sick. Cooked reads Pass as clean, Pass with Conditions as mid, and Fail as cooked, and shows the itemized violations behind each result.

Source: Chicago Department of Public Health via Chicago Data Portal. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated May 21, 2026. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up