Cooked?
βœ“

Lacasa Del Pueblo Taqueria

health inspection result Β· Lower West Side Β· Chicago
πŸ˜‡clean

Is Lacasa Del Pueblo Taqueria clean?

Lacasa Del Pueblo Taqueria is currently Pass from Chicago Department of Public Health, from an inspection on December 18, 2017. No critical violations were recorded at that visit. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean πŸ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at Lacasa Del Pueblo Taqueria?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on December 18, 2017, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Lacasa Del Pueblo Taqueria last inspected?

Lacasa Del Pueblo Taqueria has 12 inspections on record going back to May 27, 2011.

dateresultscore
December 18, 2017Pass
December 11, 2017Fail
June 19, 2017Pass w/ Conditions
June 13, 2016Pass
September 11, 2015Pass w/ Conditions
September 2, 2015Fail
April 17, 2015Pass w/ Conditions
January 7, 2014Pass w/ Conditions
June 14, 2013Pass
October 2, 2012Pass
December 20, 2011Pass
May 27, 2011Pass

Lacasa Del Pueblo Taqueria vs Lower West Side

Lower West Side runs 68% clean across 1,153 tracked restaurants β€” 775 clean, 162 mid, 205 cooked.

Against the 1,153 spots Cooked tracks in Lower West Side, this one comes out cleaner than 34% of them.

Other spots in Lower West Side

See every restaurant inspection in Lower West Side β†’

How Chicago grades restaurants

Chicago does not use letter grades. Every inspection ends in one of three official results: Pass, Pass with Conditions, or Fail. Pass with Conditions means violations were found but corrected on the spot or under a deadline β€” the restaurant is open, with homework. A Fail means serious violations went uncorrected, and it usually brings a re-inspection within days. Chicago also flags β€œpriority” violations, the ones most likely to actually make someone sick. Cooked reads Pass as clean, Pass with Conditions as mid, and Fail as cooked, and shows the itemized violations behind each result.

Source: Chicago Department of Public Health via Chicago Data Portal. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated December 18, 2017. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up