Cooked?
βœ“!

Paleteria Pancho

health inspection result Β· South Lawndale Β· Chicago
😬mid

Is Paleteria Pancho clean?

Paleteria Pancho is currently Pass w/ Conditions from Chicago Department of Public Health, from an inspection on May 20, 2013. No critical violations were recorded at that visit. On Cooked's ladder that reads mid 😬.

What did inspectors find at Paleteria Pancho?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on May 20, 2013, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Paleteria Pancho last inspected?

Paleteria Pancho has 7 inspections on record going back to May 6, 2010.

dateresultscore
June 7, 2016closed by the city
May 20, 2013Pass w/ Conditions
May 10, 2013Fail
May 24, 2012Pass w/ Conditions
June 8, 2011Pass
June 1, 2011Fail
May 6, 2010Pass

Paleteria Pancho vs South Lawndale

South Lawndale runs 64% clean across 668 tracked restaurants β€” 427 clean, 92 mid, 146 cooked.

Against the 668 spots Cooked tracks in South Lawndale, this one comes out cleaner than 32% of them.

Other spots in South Lawndale

See every restaurant inspection in South Lawndale β†’

How Chicago grades restaurants

Chicago does not use letter grades. Every inspection ends in one of three official results: Pass, Pass with Conditions, or Fail. Pass with Conditions means violations were found but corrected on the spot or under a deadline β€” the restaurant is open, with homework. A Fail means serious violations went uncorrected, and it usually brings a re-inspection within days. Chicago also flags β€œpriority” violations, the ones most likely to actually make someone sick. Cooked reads Pass as clean, Pass with Conditions as mid, and Fail as cooked, and shows the itemized violations behind each result.

Source: Chicago Department of Public Health via Chicago Data Portal. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated May 20, 2013. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up