Cooked?

Red Snapper Fish & Chicken

health inspection result · Chatham · Chicago
🪳cooked

Is Red Snapper Fish & Chicken clean?

Red Snapper Fish & Chicken is currently Fail from Chicago Department of Public Health, from an inspection on November 17, 2015. No critical violations were recorded at that visit. On Cooked's ladder that reads cooked 🪳.

What did inspectors find at Red Snapper Fish & Chicken?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on November 17, 2015, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Red Snapper Fish & Chicken last inspected?

Red Snapper Fish & Chicken has 5 inspections on record going back to December 13, 2011.

dateresultscore
November 24, 2015closed by the city
November 17, 2015Fail
May 12, 2015Pass w/ Conditions
February 1, 2013Pass w/ Conditions
December 13, 2011Pass

Red Snapper Fish & Chicken vs Chatham

Chatham runs 62% clean across 443 tracked restaurants — 275 clean, 85 mid, 81 cooked.

Against the 443 spots Cooked tracks in Chatham, this one comes out cleaner than 14% of them.

Other spots in Chatham

See every restaurant inspection in Chatham →

How Chicago grades restaurants

Chicago does not use letter grades. Every inspection ends in one of three official results: Pass, Pass with Conditions, or Fail. Pass with Conditions means violations were found but corrected on the spot or under a deadline — the restaurant is open, with homework. A Fail means serious violations went uncorrected, and it usually brings a re-inspection within days. Chicago also flags “priority” violations, the ones most likely to actually make someone sick. Cooked reads Pass as clean, Pass with Conditions as mid, and Fail as cooked, and shows the itemized violations behind each result.

Source: Chicago Department of Public Health via Chicago Data Portal. Cooked refreshes this data daily — this listing's most recent inspection is dated November 17, 2015. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data · no account, no sign-up