Cooked?
βœ“!

Taqueria Y Tamaleria Roman

health inspection result Β· Belmont Cragin Β· Chicago
πŸͺ³cooked
🚫 the city has this spot closed.

Is Taqueria Y Tamaleria Roman clean?

Taqueria Y Tamaleria Roman is currently listed as closed by Chicago Department of Public Health, as of its inspection on August 11, 2015. A closure means inspectors found conditions serious enough to stop service β€” it is not the same as a restaurant choosing to shut down, and the listing can change once the problems are fixed and re-inspected.

What did inspectors find at Taqueria Y Tamaleria Roman?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on August 11, 2015, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Taqueria Y Tamaleria Roman last inspected?

Taqueria Y Tamaleria Roman has 10 inspections on record going back to March 15, 2013.

dateresultscore
April 13, 2016closed by the city
August 11, 2015Pass w/ Conditions
April 20, 2015Pass
April 16, 2015Fail
October 28, 2014Pass
October 21, 2014Fail
April 14, 2014Pass
April 7, 2014Fail
March 26, 2013Pass
March 15, 2013Fail

Taqueria Y Tamaleria Roman vs Belmont Cragin

Belmont Cragin runs 31% clean across 787 tracked restaurants β€” 244 clean, 76 mid, 462 cooked.

Against the 787 spots Cooked tracks in Belmont Cragin, this one comes out cleaner than 0% of them.

Other spots in Belmont Cragin

See every restaurant inspection in Belmont Cragin β†’

How Chicago grades restaurants

Chicago does not use letter grades. Every inspection ends in one of three official results: Pass, Pass with Conditions, or Fail. Pass with Conditions means violations were found but corrected on the spot or under a deadline β€” the restaurant is open, with homework. A Fail means serious violations went uncorrected, and it usually brings a re-inspection within days. Chicago also flags β€œpriority” violations, the ones most likely to actually make someone sick. Cooked reads Pass as clean, Pass with Conditions as mid, and Fail as cooked, and shows the itemized violations behind each result.

Source: Chicago Department of Public Health via Chicago Data Portal. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated August 11, 2015. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up