Cooked?
βœ“

Terrell's Taste Of Soul

health inspection result Β· Auburn Gresham Β· Chicago
πŸ˜‡clean

Is Terrell's Taste Of Soul clean?

Terrell's Taste Of Soul is currently Pass from Chicago Department of Public Health, from an inspection on May 11, 2011. No critical violations were recorded at that visit. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean πŸ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at Terrell's Taste Of Soul?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on May 11, 2011, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Terrell's Taste Of Soul last inspected?

Terrell's Taste Of Soul has 4 inspections on record going back to October 22, 2010.

dateresultscore
September 11, 2013closed by the city
May 11, 2011Pass
April 29, 2011Fail
October 22, 2010Pass

Terrell's Taste Of Soul vs Auburn Gresham

Auburn Gresham runs 68% clean across 527 tracked restaurants β€” 351 clean, 82 mid, 86 cooked.

Against the 527 spots Cooked tracks in Auburn Gresham, this one comes out cleaner than 34% of them.

Other spots in Auburn Gresham

See every restaurant inspection in Auburn Gresham β†’

How Chicago grades restaurants

Chicago does not use letter grades. Every inspection ends in one of three official results: Pass, Pass with Conditions, or Fail. Pass with Conditions means violations were found but corrected on the spot or under a deadline β€” the restaurant is open, with homework. A Fail means serious violations went uncorrected, and it usually brings a re-inspection within days. Chicago also flags β€œpriority” violations, the ones most likely to actually make someone sick. Cooked reads Pass as clean, Pass with Conditions as mid, and Fail as cooked, and shows the itemized violations behind each result.

Source: Chicago Department of Public Health via Chicago Data Portal. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated May 11, 2011. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up