Cooked?
โœ“

Fresh Catch To Go

health inspection result ยท West Roxbury
๐Ÿ˜‡clean

Is Fresh Catch To Go clean?

Fresh Catch To Go is currently Pass from Boston Inspectional Services, Health Division, from an inspection on November 18, 2010. No critical violations were recorded at that visit. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean ๐Ÿ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at Fresh Catch To Go?

Nothing was written up at the most recent inspection on November 18, 2010. A clean sheet like this is the best possible result โ€” no violations of any severity were recorded.

When was Fresh Catch To Go last inspected?

Fresh Catch To Go has 8 inspections on record going back to July 29, 2008.

dateresultscore
December 30, 2012โ€”
November 18, 2010Pass
May 26, 2010Pass
April 23, 2010Fail
October 1, 2009Pass
August 12, 2008Pass
August 1, 2008โ€”
July 29, 2008โ€”

Fresh Catch To Go vs West Roxbury

West Roxbury runs 86% clean across 201 tracked restaurants โ€” 165 clean, 15 mid, 12 cooked.

Against the 201 spots Cooked tracks in West Roxbury, this one comes out cleaner than 14% of them.

Other spots in West Roxbury

See every restaurant inspection in West Roxbury โ†’

How Boston grades restaurants

Boston reports inspections as a pass or a fail, with no score and no letter. What separates a bad fail from a trivial one is the violation severity ladder: a single star is a minor issue, two stars is more serious, and three stars marks a critical foodborne-illness risk factor โ€” temperature abuse, bad handwashing, cross-contamination. A restaurant can fail on paperwork alone, which is not the same as failing on food safety. Cooked splits Boston fails accordingly: a fail with a three-star violation reads cooked, a fail on minor items only reads mid.

Source: Boston Inspectional Services, Health Division via Analyze Boston. Cooked refreshes this data daily โ€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated November 18, 2010. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data ยท no account, no sign-up