Cooked?
โœ“

Winter Street Enterprises

health inspection result ยท Downtown ยท Boston
๐Ÿ˜‡clean

Is Winter Street Enterprises clean?

Winter Street Enterprises is currently Pass from Boston Inspectional Services, Health Division, from an inspection on October 29, 2010. No critical violations were recorded at that visit. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean ๐Ÿ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at Winter Street Enterprises?

Nothing was written up at the most recent inspection on October 29, 2010. A clean sheet like this is the best possible result โ€” no violations of any severity were recorded.

When was Winter Street Enterprises last inspected?

Winter Street Enterprises has 4 inspections on record going back to October 6, 2009.

dateresultscore
May 25, 2011closed by the city
October 29, 2010Pass
October 15, 2009โ€”
October 6, 2009Fail

Winter Street Enterprises vs Downtown

Downtown runs 90% clean across 1,016 tracked restaurants โ€” 866 clean, 53 mid, 42 cooked.

Against the 1,016 spots Cooked tracks in Downtown, this one comes out cleaner than 10% of them.

Other spots in Downtown

See every restaurant inspection in Downtown โ†’

How Boston grades restaurants

Boston reports inspections as a pass or a fail, with no score and no letter. What separates a bad fail from a trivial one is the violation severity ladder: a single star is a minor issue, two stars is more serious, and three stars marks a critical foodborne-illness risk factor โ€” temperature abuse, bad handwashing, cross-contamination. A restaurant can fail on paperwork alone, which is not the same as failing on food safety. Cooked splits Boston fails accordingly: a fail with a three-star violation reads cooked, a fail on minor items only reads mid.

Source: Boston Inspectional Services, Health Division via Analyze Boston. Cooked refreshes this data daily โ€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated October 29, 2010. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data ยท no account, no sign-up