Cooked?
βœ“!

7700 Citgo Kedzie

health inspection result Β· Ashburn Β· Chicago
😬mid

Is 7700 Citgo Kedzie clean?

7700 Citgo Kedzie is currently Pass w/ Conditions from Chicago Department of Public Health, from an inspection on September 27, 2011. Inspectors wrote up 1 critical violation β€” the kind most directly linked to foodborne illness. On Cooked's ladder that reads mid 😬.

What did inspectors find at 7700 Citgo Kedzie?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on September 27, 2011, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was 7700 Citgo Kedzie last inspected?

7700 Citgo Kedzie has 3 inspections on record going back to September 20, 2011.

dateresultscore
November 3, 2011closed by the city
September 27, 2011Pass w/ Conditions
September 20, 2011Fail

7700 Citgo Kedzie vs Ashburn

Ashburn runs 69% clean across 300 tracked restaurants β€” 207 clean, 45 mid, 46 cooked.

Against the 300 spots Cooked tracks in Ashburn, this one comes out cleaner than 21% of them.

Other spots in Ashburn

See every restaurant inspection in Ashburn β†’

How Chicago grades restaurants

Chicago does not use letter grades. Every inspection ends in one of three official results: Pass, Pass with Conditions, or Fail. Pass with Conditions means violations were found but corrected on the spot or under a deadline β€” the restaurant is open, with homework. A Fail means serious violations went uncorrected, and it usually brings a re-inspection within days. Chicago also flags β€œpriority” violations, the ones most likely to actually make someone sick. Cooked reads Pass as clean, Pass with Conditions as mid, and Fail as cooked, and shows the itemized violations behind each result.

Source: Chicago Department of Public Health via Chicago Data Portal. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated September 27, 2011. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up