Cooked?
βœ“

Birchwood Kitchen

health inspection result Β· West Town Β· Chicago
πŸ˜‡clean

Is Birchwood Kitchen clean?

Birchwood Kitchen is currently Pass from Chicago Department of Public Health, from an inspection on September 1, 2015. No critical violations were recorded at that visit. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean πŸ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at Birchwood Kitchen?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on September 1, 2015, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Birchwood Kitchen last inspected?

Birchwood Kitchen has 10 inspections on record going back to February 4, 2010.

dateresultscore
March 23, 2016closed by the city
September 1, 2015Pass
August 25, 2015Fail
August 27, 2014Pass
August 22, 2014Pass w/ Conditions
September 12, 2013Pass
September 3, 2013Fail
July 12, 2011Pass
July 5, 2011Fail
February 4, 2010Pass

Birchwood Kitchen vs West Town

West Town runs 72% clean across 2,068 tracked restaurants β€” 1,475 clean, 422 mid, 160 cooked.

Against the 2,068 spots Cooked tracks in West Town, this one comes out cleaner than 30% of them.

Other spots in West Town

See every restaurant inspection in West Town β†’

How Chicago grades restaurants

Chicago does not use letter grades. Every inspection ends in one of three official results: Pass, Pass with Conditions, or Fail. Pass with Conditions means violations were found but corrected on the spot or under a deadline β€” the restaurant is open, with homework. A Fail means serious violations went uncorrected, and it usually brings a re-inspection within days. Chicago also flags β€œpriority” violations, the ones most likely to actually make someone sick. Cooked reads Pass as clean, Pass with Conditions as mid, and Fail as cooked, and shows the itemized violations behind each result.

Source: Chicago Department of Public Health via Chicago Data Portal. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated September 1, 2015. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up