Cooked?
βœ“!

Herman Hall

health inspection result Β· Armour Square Β· Chicago
😬mid

Is Herman Hall clean?

Herman Hall is currently Pass w/ Conditions from Chicago Department of Public Health, from an inspection on March 25, 2019. Inspectors wrote up 1 critical violation β€” the kind most directly linked to foodborne illness. On Cooked's ladder that reads mid 😬.

What did inspectors find at Herman Hall?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on March 25, 2019, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Herman Hall last inspected?

Herman Hall has 8 inspections on record going back to July 10, 2014.

dateresultscore
March 2, 2021closed by the city
February 23, 2021β€”
March 25, 2019Pass w/ Conditions
September 1, 2017Pass
September 22, 2016Pass w/ Conditions
September 21, 2015Pass
August 21, 2014Pass
July 10, 2014Fail

Herman Hall vs Armour Square

Armour Square runs 75% clean across 644 tracked restaurants β€” 481 clean, 114 mid, 46 cooked.

Against the 644 spots Cooked tracks in Armour Square, this one comes out cleaner than 15% of them.

Other spots in Armour Square

See every restaurant inspection in Armour Square β†’

How Chicago grades restaurants

Chicago does not use letter grades. Every inspection ends in one of three official results: Pass, Pass with Conditions, or Fail. Pass with Conditions means violations were found but corrected on the spot or under a deadline β€” the restaurant is open, with homework. A Fail means serious violations went uncorrected, and it usually brings a re-inspection within days. Chicago also flags β€œpriority” violations, the ones most likely to actually make someone sick. Cooked reads Pass as clean, Pass with Conditions as mid, and Fail as cooked, and shows the itemized violations behind each result.

Source: Chicago Department of Public Health via Chicago Data Portal. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated March 25, 2019. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up