Cooked?
βœ“

La Guerrerense Cocina Mexicana

health inspection result Β· Hermosa Β· Chicago
πŸ˜‡clean

Is La Guerrerense Cocina Mexicana clean?

La Guerrerense Cocina Mexicana is currently Pass from Chicago Department of Public Health, from an inspection on August 5, 2014. No critical violations were recorded at that visit. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean πŸ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at La Guerrerense Cocina Mexicana?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on August 5, 2014, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was La Guerrerense Cocina Mexicana last inspected?

La Guerrerense Cocina Mexicana has 8 inspections on record going back to October 13, 2011.

dateresultscore
June 2, 2015closed by the city
August 5, 2014Pass
July 25, 2014Fail
January 17, 2013Pass
February 8, 2012Pass
January 26, 2012Pass
October 20, 2011Pass
October 13, 2011Fail

La Guerrerense Cocina Mexicana vs Hermosa

Hermosa runs 65% clean across 816 tracked restaurants β€” 527 clean, 160 mid, 127 cooked.

Against the 816 spots Cooked tracks in Hermosa, this one comes out cleaner than 38% of them.

Other spots in Hermosa

See every restaurant inspection in Hermosa β†’

How Chicago grades restaurants

Chicago does not use letter grades. Every inspection ends in one of three official results: Pass, Pass with Conditions, or Fail. Pass with Conditions means violations were found but corrected on the spot or under a deadline β€” the restaurant is open, with homework. A Fail means serious violations went uncorrected, and it usually brings a re-inspection within days. Chicago also flags β€œpriority” violations, the ones most likely to actually make someone sick. Cooked reads Pass as clean, Pass with Conditions as mid, and Fail as cooked, and shows the itemized violations behind each result.

Source: Chicago Department of Public Health via Chicago Data Portal. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated August 5, 2014. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up