Cooked?
βœ“!

La Pulqueria

health inspection result Β· Lower West Side Β· Chicago
😬mid

Is La Pulqueria clean?

La Pulqueria is currently Pass w/ Conditions from Chicago Department of Public Health, from an inspection on June 26, 2019. Inspectors wrote up 1 critical violation β€” the kind most directly linked to foodborne illness. On Cooked's ladder that reads mid 😬.

What did inspectors find at La Pulqueria?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on June 26, 2019, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was La Pulqueria last inspected?

La Pulqueria has 10 inspections on record going back to July 20, 2017.

dateresultscore
October 1, 2019closed by the city
June 26, 2019Pass w/ Conditions
November 20, 2018Pass w/ Conditions
November 15, 2018Fail
October 23, 2018closed by the city
December 1, 2017Pass
November 16, 2017Fail
July 27, 2017Pass
July 25, 2017Fail
July 20, 2017Fail

La Pulqueria vs Lower West Side

Lower West Side runs 68% clean across 1,153 tracked restaurants β€” 775 clean, 162 mid, 205 cooked.

Against the 1,153 spots Cooked tracks in Lower West Side, this one comes out cleaner than 23% of them.

Other spots in Lower West Side

See every restaurant inspection in Lower West Side β†’

How Chicago grades restaurants

Chicago does not use letter grades. Every inspection ends in one of three official results: Pass, Pass with Conditions, or Fail. Pass with Conditions means violations were found but corrected on the spot or under a deadline β€” the restaurant is open, with homework. A Fail means serious violations went uncorrected, and it usually brings a re-inspection within days. Chicago also flags β€œpriority” violations, the ones most likely to actually make someone sick. Cooked reads Pass as clean, Pass with Conditions as mid, and Fail as cooked, and shows the itemized violations behind each result.

Source: Chicago Department of Public Health via Chicago Data Portal. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated June 26, 2019. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up