Cooked?
βœ“

Omalley's Liquor Kitchen

health inspection result Β· Lake View Β· Chicago
πŸͺ³cooked
🚫 the city has this spot closed.

Is Omalley's Liquor Kitchen clean?

Omalley's Liquor Kitchen is currently listed as closed by Chicago Department of Public Health, as of its inspection on August 28, 2014. A closure means inspectors found conditions serious enough to stop service β€” it is not the same as a restaurant choosing to shut down, and the listing can change once the problems are fixed and re-inspected.

What did inspectors find at Omalley's Liquor Kitchen?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on August 28, 2014, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Omalley's Liquor Kitchen last inspected?

Omalley's Liquor Kitchen has 9 inspections on record going back to February 17, 2010.

dateresultscore
August 4, 2015closed by the city
August 28, 2014Pass
October 18, 2013Pass
October 11, 2013Pass w/ Conditions
January 25, 2012Pass
January 19, 2012Pass w/ Conditions
June 24, 2011Pass w/ Conditions
February 18, 2010Pass w/ Conditions
February 17, 2010Pass w/ Conditions

Omalley's Liquor Kitchen vs Lake View

Lake View runs 40% clean across 2,211 tracked restaurants β€” 880 clean, 214 mid, 1,110 cooked.

Against the 2,211 spots Cooked tracks in Lake View, this one comes out cleaner than 0% of them.

Other spots in Lake View

See every restaurant inspection in Lake View β†’

How Chicago grades restaurants

Chicago does not use letter grades. Every inspection ends in one of three official results: Pass, Pass with Conditions, or Fail. Pass with Conditions means violations were found but corrected on the spot or under a deadline β€” the restaurant is open, with homework. A Fail means serious violations went uncorrected, and it usually brings a re-inspection within days. Chicago also flags β€œpriority” violations, the ones most likely to actually make someone sick. Cooked reads Pass as clean, Pass with Conditions as mid, and Fail as cooked, and shows the itemized violations behind each result.

Source: Chicago Department of Public Health via Chicago Data Portal. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated August 28, 2014. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up