Cooked?
โœ“

Hobson's Bar & Kitchen

health inspection result ยท Allston ยท Brighton
๐Ÿ˜‡clean

Is Hobson's Bar & Kitchen clean?

Hobson's Bar & Kitchen is currently Pass from Boston Inspectional Services, Health Division, from an inspection on March 3, 2026. No critical violations were recorded at that visit. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean ๐Ÿ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at Hobson's Bar & Kitchen?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on March 3, 2026, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Hobson's Bar & Kitchen last inspected?

Hobson's Bar & Kitchen has 10 inspections on record going back to June 12, 2024.

dateresultscore
March 3, 2026Pass
February 24, 2026Fail
August 21, 2025Pass
August 14, 2025Fail
November 13, 2024Pass
November 1, 2024Fail
October 31, 2024โ€”
October 29, 2024โ€”
June 27, 2024โ€”
June 12, 2024Fail

Hobson's Bar & Kitchen vs Allston

Allston runs 88% clean across 493 tracked restaurants โ€” 415 clean, 35 mid, 23 cooked.

Against the 493 spots Cooked tracks in Allston, this one comes out cleaner than 12% of them.

Other spots in Allston

See every restaurant inspection in Allston โ†’

How Boston grades restaurants

Boston reports inspections as a pass or a fail, with no score and no letter. What separates a bad fail from a trivial one is the violation severity ladder: a single star is a minor issue, two stars is more serious, and three stars marks a critical foodborne-illness risk factor โ€” temperature abuse, bad handwashing, cross-contamination. A restaurant can fail on paperwork alone, which is not the same as failing on food safety. Cooked splits Boston fails accordingly: a fail with a three-star violation reads cooked, a fail on minor items only reads mid.

Source: Boston Inspectional Services, Health Division via Analyze Boston. Cooked refreshes this data daily โ€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated March 3, 2026. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data ยท no account, no sign-up