Cooked?

Hong Kong Chef

health inspection result · Roxbury · Dorchester
😇clean

Is Hong Kong Chef clean?

Hong Kong Chef is currently Pass from Boston Inspectional Services, Health Division, from an inspection on July 9, 2014. No critical violations were recorded at that visit. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean 😇.

What did inspectors find at Hong Kong Chef?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on July 9, 2014, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Hong Kong Chef last inspected?

Hong Kong Chef has 11 inspections on record going back to April 20, 2012.

dateresultscore
July 9, 2014Pass
June 26, 2014Fail
January 27, 2014Pass
January 13, 2014Fail
December 30, 2013
February 4, 2013
February 1, 2013Fail
December 30, 2012
May 1, 2012Pass
April 27, 2012Fail
April 20, 2012Fail

Hong Kong Chef vs Roxbury

Roxbury runs 83% clean across 708 tracked restaurants — 559 clean, 69 mid, 49 cooked.

Against the 708 spots Cooked tracks in Roxbury, this one comes out cleaner than 17% of them.

Other spots in Roxbury

See every restaurant inspection in Roxbury →

How Boston grades restaurants

Boston reports inspections as a pass or a fail, with no score and no letter. What separates a bad fail from a trivial one is the violation severity ladder: a single star is a minor issue, two stars is more serious, and three stars marks a critical foodborne-illness risk factor — temperature abuse, bad handwashing, cross-contamination. A restaurant can fail on paperwork alone, which is not the same as failing on food safety. Cooked splits Boston fails accordingly: a fail with a three-star violation reads cooked, a fail on minor items only reads mid.

Source: Boston Inspectional Services, Health Division via Analyze Boston. Cooked refreshes this data daily — this listing's most recent inspection is dated July 9, 2014. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data · no account, no sign-up