Cooked?
βœ“

Fireside Pub

health inspection result Β· Edgewater Β· Chicago
πŸͺ³cooked
🚫 the city has this spot closed.

Is Fireside Pub clean?

Fireside Pub is currently listed as closed by Chicago Department of Public Health, as of its inspection on March 6, 2015. A closure means inspectors found conditions serious enough to stop service β€” it is not the same as a restaurant choosing to shut down, and the listing can change once the problems are fixed and re-inspected.

What did inspectors find at Fireside Pub?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on March 6, 2015, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Fireside Pub last inspected?

Fireside Pub has 11 inspections on record going back to March 9, 2011.

dateresultscore
April 28, 2016closed by the city
March 6, 2015Pass
February 27, 2015Fail
September 24, 2014Pass
September 16, 2014Fail
February 28, 2014Pass
May 6, 2013Pass w/ Conditions
October 15, 2012Pass
August 5, 2011Pass
July 29, 2011Fail
March 9, 2011Pass

Fireside Pub vs Edgewater

Edgewater runs 64% clean across 997 tracked restaurants β€” 633 clean, 186 mid, 172 cooked.

Against the 997 spots Cooked tracks in Edgewater, this one comes out cleaner than 0% of them.

Other spots in Edgewater

See every restaurant inspection in Edgewater β†’

How Chicago grades restaurants

Chicago does not use letter grades. Every inspection ends in one of three official results: Pass, Pass with Conditions, or Fail. Pass with Conditions means violations were found but corrected on the spot or under a deadline β€” the restaurant is open, with homework. A Fail means serious violations went uncorrected, and it usually brings a re-inspection within days. Chicago also flags β€œpriority” violations, the ones most likely to actually make someone sick. Cooked reads Pass as clean, Pass with Conditions as mid, and Fail as cooked, and shows the itemized violations behind each result.

Source: Chicago Department of Public Health via Chicago Data Portal. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated March 6, 2015. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up